Final Standings

2009 Race Results

PlaceMusherTime at FinishTotal Time dd:hh:mmOfficial Corrected TimeExperience
1Sebastian Schnuelle(20)2009-02-24 10:44:009d 23h 20m9d 22h 20mVeteran
2Hugh Neff(23)2009-02-24 10:48:009d 23h 24m9d 22h 24mVeteran
3Jon Little(18)2009-02-24 11:52:0010d 0h 28m9d 23h 28mVeteran
4Martin Buser(8)2009-02-24 21:04:0010d 9h 40m10d 8h 40mRookie
5Michelle Phillips(26)2009-02-24 21:05:0010d 9h 41m10d 8h 41mVeteran
6William Kleedehn(12)2009-02-24 22:40:0010d 11h 16m10d 10h 16mVeteran
7Brent Sass(13)2009-02-24 23:18:0010d 11h 54m10d 10h 54mVeteran
8Dan Kaduce(14)2009-02-24 23:38:0010d 12h 14m10d 11h 14mVeteran
9Warren Palfrey(19)2009-02-25 09:50:0010d 22h 26m10d 21h 26mRookie
10Normand Casavant(29)2009-02-26 02:26:0011d 15h 2m11d 14h 2mRookie
11Mark Sleightholme(1)2009-02-26 04:58:0011d 17h 34m11d 16h 34mRookie
12Colleen Robertia(6)2009-02-26 05:11:0011d 17h 47m11d 16h 47mRookie
13Newton Marshall(7)2009-02-26 06:26:0011d 19h 2m11d 18h 2mRookie
14Luc Tweddell(5)2009-02-26 15:59:0012d 4h 35m12d 3h 35mRookie
15Wayne Hall(28)2009-02-27 02:33:0012d 15h 9m12d 14h 9mVeteran
16William Pinkham(17)2009-02-27 05:40:0012d 18h 16m12d 17h 16mVeteran
17Becca Moore(22)2009-02-28 10:13:0013d 22h 49m13d 21h 49mRookie
18Iris Wood Sutton(9)2009-02-28 10:41:0013d 23h 17m13d 22h 17mRookie

The Official Corrected Time can be calculated by subtracting the musher arrival time at the finish from the departure time of the LAST musher leaving the start.
Use Alaska time in these calculations.

Scratched Mushers

MusherLocationDateComments
Jean-denis Britten2009-02-16 13:50:28
Jerry Joinson2009-02-16 20:55:16
Hans Gatt2009-02-18 01:02:41
Josh Cadzow2009-02-18 18:16:04
Didier Moggia2009-02-20 01:21:45
David Dalton2009-02-20 01:22:36
Mike Ellis2009-02-23 11:13:35
Kyla Boivin2009-02-24 17:48:37
Russ Bybee2009-02-25 07:17:32
Jason Mackey2009-02-25 07:19:03
Yuka Honda2009-02-26 20:45:59

Disqualified Mushers

There are no disqualified mushers.

Withdrawn Mushers

There are no withdrawn mushers.

2009 Special Awards

Veterinarian's Choice Award - Michelle Phillips
Michelle Phillips received a $1,000 (US) certificate for veterinarian services (donated by Alpine Veterinary Medical Clinic and Uncommon Journeys of Whitehorse, Yukon) and a burl bowl etched with the image of a musher and dog face-to-face as the musher who best demonstrated outstanding dog care while remaining competitive during the entire race. This award is a legacy for aspiring mushers to emulate in the humane treatment and care of their team and is selected by Race Veterinarians.

Challenge of the North Award - Newton Marshall
Newton Marshall received a polished caribou antler carving enhanced with ink rendering of ravens (donated by New Horizons Gallery) as the musher who most exemplifies the Spirit of the Yukon Quest; a spirit that compels one to challenge themselves and persevere in spite of all odds against them. This award is sponsored by Denali State Bank and selected by Race Officials.

Sportsmanship Award - Brent Sass
Brent Sass received a beautiful beaver hat (donated by Alaska Trappers Association) as the musher who demonstrates outstanding sportsmanship along the trail as selected by their fellow mushers.

Rookie of the Year Award - Martin Buser
Martin Buser collected this Soapstone Bear carving (donated by The Artworks) as the highest placing rookie finisher.

Dawson City Award - William Kleedehn
William Kleedehn received 4 oz. of Klondike placer gold (donated by Wendy & Joe Fellers of Fell-Hawk Placer in Dawson City) to commemorate successfully getting to the Klondike and completing the journey home. William was the first musher to reach Dawson City, home of the "greatest Gold Rush the World has ever known" and go on to finish the race.

Golden Harness Award - Inuk & Nemo
Sebastian Schnuelle's lead dogs, Inuk and Nemo, were presented with custom-made golden harnesses (donated by Taiga Mushing Supply) and raw steaks (donated by the Carlson Center) in honor of their loyalty, endurance and perseverance throughout the race and their Championship run from Whitehorse to Fairbanks.

Red Lantern Award - Iris Wood Sutton
Iris Wood Sutton received a decorative red lantern sponsored and donated by White Pass & Yukon Route as the last official finisher of the 2009 Yukon Quest. The Red Lantern commemorates the tradition of keeping a light on for all mushers who are still out on the trail.