Musher Hall of Fame

Yukon Quest Champions

1984 - Sonny Lindner - 12 days, 0 hours, 5 minutes

1985 - Joe Runyan - 11 days, 11 hours, 55 minutes

1986 - Bruce Johnson - 14 days, 9 hours, 17 minutes

1987 - Bill Cotter - 12 days, 4 hours, 34 minutes

1988 - David Monson - 12 days, 5 hours, 6 minutes

1989 - Jeff King - 11 days, 20 hours, 51 minutes

1990 - Vern Halter - 11 days, 17 hours, 9 minutes

1991 - Charlie Boulding - 10 days, 21 hours, 12 minutes

1992 - John Schandelmeier - 11 days, 21 hours, 40 minutes

1993 - Charlie Boulding - 10 days, 19 hours, 9 minutes

1994 - Lavon Barve - 10 days, 22 hours, 44 minutes

1995 - Frank Turner - 10 days, 16 hours, 20 minutes

1996 - John Schandelmeier - 12 days, 16 hours, 6 minutes

1997 - Rick Mackey - 12 days, 5 hours, 55 minutes

1998 - Bruce Lee - 11 days, 11 hours, 27 minutes

1999 - Ramy Brooks - 11 days, 8 hours, 27 minutes

2000 - Aliy Zirkle - 10 days, 22 hours, 57 minutes

2001 - Tim Osmar - 11 days, 13 hours, 38 minutes

2002 - Hans Gatt - 11 days 4 hours, 22 minutes

2003 - Hans Gatt - 10 days 16 hours, 28 minutes

2004 - Hans Gatt - 10 days 17 hours, 54 minutes

2005 - Lance Mackey - 11 days 32 minutes

2006 - Lance Mackey - 10 days, 7 hours, 47 minutes

2007 - Lance Mackey - 10 days, 2 hours, 37 minutes

2008 - Lance Mackey - 10 days, 12 hours, 14 minutes

2009 - Sebastian Schnuelle - 9 days, 23 hours, 20 minutes

2010 - Hans Gatt - 9 days, 0 hours, 26 minutes

2011 - Dallas Seavey - 10 days, 11 hours, 53 minutes

2012 - Hugh Neff - 9 days, 17 hours, 14 minutes

2013 - Allen Moore - 8 days, 19 hours, 39 minutes

2014 - Allen Moore - 8 days, 14 hours, 21 minutes

2015 - Brent Sass - 9 days, 12 hours, 49 minutes

2016 - Hugh Neff - 9 days, 1 hour, 25 minutes

2017 - Matt Hall - 10 days, 1 hour, 7 minutes

Yukon Quest Firsts

First musher to Start the Yukon Quest: Pecos Humphries, 1984

First Yukon Quest Champion: Sonny Lindner, 1984

First Canadian Yukon Quest Champion: Bruce Johnson, 1986

First European Yukon Quest Champion: Hans Gatt, 2002

First woman to cross the finish line: Lorrina Mitchell, 1984

First woman Yukon Quest Champion: Aliy Zirkle, 2000

First father-daughter team: Jeninne and Ned Cathers, 1989

First husband-wife team: Linda and Will Forsberg, 1990

First mother-daughter team: Connie and Terri Frerichs, 1990

Youngest musher to enter the race: Jeninne Cathers, 1989

First musher to win the Yukon Quest twice: Charlie Boulding in 1991 & 1993

First musher to win the Yukon Quest 3 times (and in a row): Hans Gatt in 2002, 2003 & 2004

First musher to win the Yukon Quest 4 times (and in a row): Lance Mackey in 2005, 2006, 2007 & 2008

Fastest winning time: 8 days, 14 hours, 21 minutes, Allen Moore, 2014*

Slowest winning time: 14 days, 9 hours and 17 minutes, Bruce Johnson, 1986

Closest finish: In 2012, Hugh Neff, YQ Champion, beat second place Allen Moore by 26 seconds.

Top 10 Finishing Times Both Directions - All Years

2014 - Allen Moore - 8 days, 14 hours, 21 minutes

2013 - Allen Moore - 8 days, 19 hours, 39 minutes

2010 - Hans Gatt - 9 days, 0 hours, 26 minutes

2010 - Lance Mackey - 9 days, 1 hour, 29 minutes

2010 - Hugh Neff - 9 days, 3 hours, 9 minutes

2015 - Brent Sass - 9 days, 12 hours, 49 minutes

2015 - Allen Moore - 9 days, 14 hours, 6 minutes

2010 - Zack Steer - 9 days, 14 hours, 49 minutes

2010 - Ken Anderson - 9 days, 14 hours, 52 minutes

2012 - Hugh Neff - 9 days, 17 hours, 14 minutes

Top 10 Finishing Times Fairbanks to Whitehorse

2014 - Allen Moore - 8 days, 14 hours, 21 minutes

2010 - Hans Gatt - 9 days, 0 hours, 26 minutes

2010 - Lance Mackey - 9 days, 1 hour, 29 minutes

2010 - Hugh Neff - 9 hours, 3 hours, 9 minutes

2010 - Zack Steer - 9 days, 14 hours, 49 minutes

2010 - Ken Anderson - 9 days, 14 hours, 52 minutes

2012 - Hugh Neff - 9 days, 17 hours, 14 minutes

2012 - Allen Moore - 9 days, 17 hours, 15 minutes

2010 - Sonny Lindner - 9 days, 21 hours, 5 minutes

2012 - Lance Mackey - 9 days 22 hours, 39 minutes

2010 - Joshua Cadzow - 10 days, 0 hours, 9 minutes

Top 10 Finishing Times Whitehorse to Fairbanks

2013 - Allen Moore - 8 days, 19 hours, 39 minutes

2015 - Brent Sass - 9 days, 12 hours, 49 minutes

2015 - Allen Moore - 9 days, 14 hours, 6 minutes

2009 - Sebastian Schnuelle - 9 days, 23 hours, 20 minutes

2009 - Hugh Neff - 9 days, 23 hours, 24 minutes

2009 - Jon Little - 10 days, 0 hours, 28 minutes

2007 - Lance Mackey - 10 days, 2 hours, 37 minutes

2007 - Hans Gatt - 10 days, 9 hours, 19 minutes

2009 - Martin Buser - 10 days, 9 hours, 40 minutes

2009 - Michelle Phillips - 10 days, 9 hours, 41 minutes

2009 - William Kleedehn - 10 days, 11 hours, 16 minutes

2011 - Dallas Seavey - 10 days, 11 hours, 53 minutes

 


Yukon Quest Award Winners

Sportsmanship Award

Presented to the musher exhibiting the best sportsmanship along the trail. The selection is made by fellow mushers.

1985 - Joe May

1986 - Don Glassburn

1992 - Tim Mowry

1993 - John Gourley

1994 - John Barron

1995 - Jay Cadzow

1996 - Mark May

1997 - John Schandelmeier

1998 - Rusty Hagen

1999 - Jack Berry

2000 - Rusty Hagan

2001 - Cor Guimond

2002 - Jim Hendrick

2003 - John Schandelmeier

2004 - Thomas Tetz

2005 - Ed Hopkins

2006 - Wayne Hall

2007 - Sebastian Schnuelle

2008 - Kelley Griffin

2009 - Brent Sass

2010 - Sonny Lindner

2011 - Brent Sass, Mike Ellis and Allen Moore

2012 - Paige Drobny

2013 - Brent Sass

2014 - Brian Wilmshurst

2015 - Lance Mackey

2016 - Laura Neese

2017 - Ben Good

Challenge of the North Award

Presented to the musher who most exemplifies the "Spirit of the Yukon Quest", a spirit that compels one to challenge themselves and persevere. Selected by race officials.

1992 - Dave Sawatzky

1993 - Jeff Mann

1994 - Cor Guimond

1995 - Larry Smith

1996 - Doug Harris

1997 - David O'Farrell

1998 - Thomas Tetz

1999 - Aliy Zirkle

2000 - Hugh Neff

2001 - Joran Freeman

2002 - Wayne Hall

2003 - Frank Turner

2004 - Marcel Marin

2005 - William Kleedehn

2006 - Regina Wycoff

2007 - Mike Jayne

2008 - Brent Sass

2009 - Newton Marshall

2010 - Jocelyne LeBlanc

2011 - Kelley Griffin

2012 - Michael Teplin

2013 - Darren Lee

2014 - Matt Hall

2015 - Lance Mackey

2016 - Dave Dalton

2017 - Torsten Kohnert

Joe Fellers Dawson Award

Presented to the first musher to reach Dawson City (home of the "greatest gold rush the world has ever known") who also completes the race.  The 4 ounces of Klondike Placer Gold is sponsored by Schmidt Mining.

1986 - Joe May

1987 - Jeff King

1992 - John Schandelmeier

1993 - Charlie Boulding

1994 - Kathy Swenson

1995 - Larry Smith

1996 - John Schandelmeier

1997 - John Schandelmeier

1998 - Andre Nadeau

1999 - Ramy Brooks

2000 - Jack Berry

2001 - Tim Osmar

2002 - Peter Butteri

2003 - Hans Gatt

2004 - Hans Gatt

2005 - Hugh Neff

2006 - Lance Mackey

2007 - Lance Mackey

2008 - Lance Mackey

2009 - William Kleedehn

2010 - Hans Gatt

2011 - Ken Anderson

2012 - Allen Moore

2013 - Hugh Neff

2014 - Allen Moore

2015 - Brent Sass

2016 - Brent Sass

2017 - Hugh Neff

Rookie of the Year Award

Presented to the highest placing official finisher who has never before reached the halfway point of Dawson City.

1992 - John Peep

1993 - Jay Cadzow

1994 - Lavon Barve

1995 - Bill Stewart

1996 - Rick Mackey

1997 - Keizo Funatsu

1998 - Andre Nadeau

1999 - Carrie Farr

2000 - Cim Smith

2001 - Joran Freeman

2002 - Shannon Brockman

2003 - Martin Masicotte

2004 - Zach Steer

2005 - Lance Mackey

2006 - Richie Beattie

2007 - Aaron Burmeister

2008 - Ken Anderson

2009 - Martin Buser

2010 - Joshua Cadzow

2011 - Dallas Seavey

2012 - Jake Berkowitz

2013 - Scott Smith

2014 - Matt Hall

2015 - Damon Tedford

2016 - Tom Frode Johansen

2017 - Katherine Keith

Veterinarian’s Choice Award

Presented to the musher who demonstrates outstanding canine care for their dogs throughout the race, in the best spirit of the Yukon Quest. This award is a legacy for aspiring mushers to emulate in the humane treatment and care of their team. Race veterinarians select the winner.

1992 - Linda Forsberg

1993 - Jay Cadzow

1994 - John Schandelmeier

1995 - Don Hibbs

1996 - John Schandelmeier

1997 - Ned Cathers

1998 - Dave Olesen

1999 - Sepp Herman

2000 - Dave Olesen

2001 - Frank Turner

2002 - Bill Steyer

2003 - Dan Kaduce

2004 - Dave Dalton

2005 - Gerry Willomitzer

2006 - William Kleedehn

2007 - Sebastian Schnuelle

2008 - Lance Mackey

2009 - Michelle Phillips

2010 - Joshua Cadzow

2011 - Mike Ellis

2012 - Kristy Berington

2013 - Normand Casavant

2014 - Matt Hall

2015 - Brent Sass

2016 - Matt Hall

2017 - Paige Drobny

Golden Harness Award

The Champion lead dog(s) receive new golden harnesses and a meal of raw steak at the Finish & Awards Banquet.

1992 - Tess & Arrow (John Schandelmeier)

1993 - (Charlie Boulding)

1994 - (Lavon Barve)

1995 - Buck & Grizzly (Frank Turner)

1996 - Gin Gin (John Schandelmeier)

1997 - (Rick Mackey)

1998 - Clovis (Bruce Lee)

1999 - Pretty Boy (Ramy Brooks)

2000 - Pedro (Aliy Zirkle)

2001 - (Tim Osmar)

2002 - Havana & Bonzo -Hans Gatt)

2003 - Havana & Milos -Hans Gatt)

2004 - Havana & Felix (Hans Gatt)

2005 - Hobo Jim & Larry (Lance Mackey)

2006 - Hobo Jim & Larry (Lance Mackey)

2007 - Hobo Jim & Lippy (Lance Mackey)

2008 - Handsome & Rev (Lance Mackey)

2009 - Inuk & Nemo (Sebastian Schuelle)

2010 - Stitch & Kinvig (Hans Gatt)

2011 - Guiness & Diesel (Dallas Seavey)

2012 - Walter & Juanita (Hugh Neff)

2013 - Quito (Allen Moore)

2014 - Quito (Allen Moore)

2015 - Basin and Sound (Brent Sass)

2016 - George Costanza and Stevie Ray (Hugh Neff)

2017 - Keeper and Anchor (Matt Hall)

Red Lantern Award

Presented to the last official finisher.

1984 - Shirley Liss 

1985 - Jim Bridges

1986 - Michael Schwandt

1987 - Allen Dennis

1988 - Ty Halvorson

1989 - Peter Butteri

1990 - Esa Ekdahl

1991 - Beat Korner

1992 - George Cook III

1993 - Jeff Currey

1994 - Barry Emmett

1995 - Dieter Zimgibl

1996 - Stan Njootli

1997 - Ralf Zielinski

1998 - Brian O'Donoghue

1999 - Peter Ledwidge

2000 - Deborah Bicknell

2001 - Bruce Milne

2002 - Wayne Hall

2003 - Paul Geoffrion

2004 - Tom Benson

2005 - Blake Freking

2006 - Regina Wycoff

2007 - Bob McAlpin

2008 - Kyla Boivin

2009 - Iris Wood Sutton

2010 - Jocelyne Leblanc

2011 - Hank DeBruin

2012 - Michael Telpin

2013 - Dyan Bergen

2014 - Jerry Joinson

2015 - Rob Cooke

2016 - Gaetan Pierrard

2017 - Sebastien Dos Santos Borges

Pelly Crossing Award

New in 2017. Bestowed upon the first musher to reach the Pelly Crossing checkpoint, in honor of the partnership between the Selkirk First Nation, the Yukon Quest and its mushers.

2017 - Hugh Neff

Silver Award

Not a yearly award, the Silver Award is to be presented to a dog that has performed astoundingly or done a heroic act during a specific race.

2011 - Silver (Brent Sass) for guiding two teams out of a blizard on top of American Summit

Awards no longer presented

Kiwanis Award
Presented to the first official finisher to cross the international border between Canada and the United States. Presented from 1992 to 2004; no longer awarded.

1992 - Sonny Lindner
1993 - Charlie Boulding
1994 - name not available
1995 - Jim Wilson
1996 - John Schandelmeier
1997 - John Schandelmeier
1998 - Andre Nadeau
1999 - Ramy Brooks
2000 - Thomas Tetz
2001 - William Kleedehn
2002 - Peter Butteri
2003 - Hans Gatt
2004 - Zach Steer

Mayor's Award
Presented to the Yukon Quest Champion between 1992 and 1999; no longer awarded.

1992 - John Schandelmeier
1993 - Charlie Boulding
1994 - Lavon Barve
1995 - Frank Turner
1996 - John Schandelmeier
1997 - Rick Mackey
1998 - Bruce Lee
1999 - Ramy Brooks